Urukia
Architecture & Design Magazine

[RIO DE JANEIRO] Symbolic World Cup Structure Competition Winners

Winners Proposals Of [RIO DE JANEIRO] Symbolic World Cup Structure Competition

[AC-CA] Architectural Competition has shared with us the results of RIO DE JANEIRO Symbolic World Cup Structure Competition. The aim of this International Competition is to design a free standing World Cup Structure in Lapa square in the heart of Rio de Janeiro during the 2014 FIFA World Cup. A total of 146 proposals that were submitted from all over the world, [AC-CA] have been announced the Ten winners of the competition  Check out the ten winning entries below:

[title subtitle=””]1st Winner[/title]

01_Main 075451 (Copy)

1st Prize was awared to:

  • Karim Hassayoune
  • Country: France
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 075451

[title subtitle=””]2nd Winner[/title]

Brazil

2nd Prize was awared to:

  • Antonio Ochoa
  • Romer Valera
  • Javier Caceres
  • Maria Antonieta Loaiza
  • Country: China
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 077275

[title subtitle=””]3rd Winner[/title]

01_Main 075409 (Copy)

3rd Prize was awared to:

  • Lukas Specks
  • Gonzalo Lizama
  • Onur Özdemir
  • Country: Germany
  • Team Type: Student
  • Registration Number: 075409

[separator type=”thin”]

Honorable Mentions Entries:

074692 (Copy)

  • Agathe Marimbert
  • Elsa Arsenault
  • Mathieu Terne
  • Country: France
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 074692

[separator type=”thin”]

075426 (Copy)

  • Jaeho Kim
  • Daehyun Kim
  • Country: South Korea
  • Team Type: Student
  • Registration Number: 075426

[separator type=”thin”]

076050 (Copy)

  • Aonghus McDonnell
  • Country: Ireland
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 076050

[separator type=”thin”]

075865 (Copy)

  • Bernardo Grilli
  • Alessandro Angelelli
  • Manuela Iorio
  • Country: Italy
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 075865

[separator type=”thin”]

077363 (Copy)

  • Renato Ferreira
  • João Beldade
  • Mário Serrano
  • Tiago Runa
  • Country: Portugal
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 077363

[separator type=”thin”]

077451 (Copy)

  • Chipara Bogdan
  • Country: Romania
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 077451

[separator type=”thin”]

076629 (Copy)

  • Gabriele Guastella
  • François Filippi
  • Paola Malinverni
  • Tudor Costachescu
  • Country: France
  • Team Type: Architect
  • Registration Number: 076629

[separator type=”thin”]

The Jury for this International Competition comprised of the following professionals:

Pablo Resende – Architect (Brazilian).
Mario Cubeddu – Architect / Lecturer (Italian).
Jennifer Beningfield – Architect / Writer (South African).

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Subscribe to our newslettersStart receiving our content monthly in your email.